Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Edinburgh

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £50/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£37,068
£2,510/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£37,068
£2,510/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£50
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Aberdeen retains £50/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £600/year extra in purchasing power.

+£50
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,510
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 42% — Stretched
After rent £1,460
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,510
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 44% — Stretched
After rent £1,410

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,100 +5%
Transport £60 £62 +3%
Council tax £148 £155 +5%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £827 £783 -5%

Sources: NHS Scotland 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £37,068 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £36,550 in Edinburgh.

Aberdeen £37,068 ≈
£36,550
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 33%
Edinburgh 31%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in Aberdeen or Edinburgh? +
Aberdeen pays a median £37,068 vs £37,068 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £50/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Aberdeen vs Edinburgh? +
In Aberdeen: gross £37,068£2,510/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £37,068£2,510/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £1,460/month vs Edinburgh's £1,410/month.