Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Glasgow

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £150/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£37,068
£2,510/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£37,068
£2,510/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£150
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Glasgow retains £150/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £1,800/year extra in purchasing power.

+£150
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,510
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 42% — Stretched
After rent £1,460
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,510
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,610

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £900 -14%
Transport £60 £55 -8%
Council tax £148 £148 0%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £827 £1,012 +22%

Sources: NHS Scotland 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £37,068 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £31,500 in Glasgow.

Aberdeen £37,068 ≈
£31,500
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 33%
Glasgow 40%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in Aberdeen or Glasgow? +
Aberdeen pays a median £37,068 vs £37,068 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £150/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Aberdeen vs Glasgow? +
In Aberdeen: gross £37,068£2,510/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £37,068£2,510/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £1,460/month vs Glasgow's £1,610/month.