Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Cardiff

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £50/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Cardiff salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£50
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Birmingham retains £50/month more than in Cardiff — that's £600/year extra in purchasing power.

+£50
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £1,667
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,617

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Cardiff Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £900 +6%
Transport £65 £50 -23%
Council tax £118 £132 +12%
Groceries £265 £255 -4%
Disposable income remaining £1,079 £1,047 -3%

Sources: NHS Employers 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 64 for Cardiff, a salary of £37,068 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £36,500 in Cardiff.

Birmingham £37,068 ≈
£36,500
in Cardiff

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 43%
Cardiff 42%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Cardiff £2.43
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Cardiff £1.19
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Cardiff £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Cardiff £10.24

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in Birmingham or Cardiff? +
Birmingham pays a median £37,068 vs £37,068 in Cardiff — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £50/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Birmingham vs Cardiff? +
In Birmingham: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. In Cardiff: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £1,667/month vs Cardiff's £1,617/month.