Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Cardiff

Cardiff wins on purchasing power. Cardiff foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £450/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Cardiff salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Cardiff wins by
+£450
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Cardiff

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Cardiff retains £450/month more than in Bristol — that's £5,400/year extra in purchasing power.

+£450
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 54% — High pressure
After rent £1,167
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,617

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Cardiff Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £900 -33%
Transport £80 £50 -37%
Council tax £148 £132 -11%
Groceries £285 £255 -11%
Disposable income remaining £518 £1,047 +102%

Sources: NHS Employers 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 64 for Cardiff, a salary of £37,068 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £31,650 in Cardiff.

Bristol £37,068 ≈
£31,650
in Cardiff

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 21%
Cardiff 42%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Cardiff £2.43
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Cardiff £1.19
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Cardiff £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Cardiff £10.24

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in Bristol or Cardiff? +
Bristol pays a median £37,068 vs £37,068 in Cardiff — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Cardiff professionals have £450/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Bristol vs Cardiff? +
In Bristol: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. In Cardiff: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £1,167/month vs Cardiff's £1,617/month.