Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Edinburgh

Cardiff wins on purchasing power. Cardiff foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £207/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£37,068
£2,510/mo take-home
Cardiff wins by
+£207
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Cardiff

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Cardiff retains £207/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £2,484/year extra in purchasing power.

+£207
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,617
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,510
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 44% — Stretched
After rent £1,410

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,100 +22%
Transport £50 £62 +24%
Council tax £132 £155 +17%
Groceries £255 £280 +10%
Disposable income remaining £1,047 £783 -25%

Sources: NHS Wales 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £37,068 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £41,700 in Edinburgh.

Cardiff £37,068 ≈
£41,700
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 42%
Edinburgh 31%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in Cardiff or Edinburgh? +
Cardiff pays a median £37,068 vs £37,068 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Cardiff professionals have £207/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Cardiff vs Edinburgh? +
In Cardiff: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £37,068£2,510/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £1,617/month vs Edinburgh's £1,410/month.