Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Manchester

Cardiff wins on purchasing power. Cardiff foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £150/month more disposable income after rent than their Manchester counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Cardiff wins by
+£150
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Cardiff

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Cardiff retains £150/month more than in Manchester — that's £1,800/year extra in purchasing power.

+£150
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,617
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 42% — Stretched
After rent £1,467

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,050 +17%
Transport £50 £75 +50%
Council tax £132 £128 -3%
Groceries £255 £280 +10%
Disposable income remaining £1,047 £839 -20%

Sources: NHS Wales 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £37,068 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £39,400 in Manchester.

Cardiff £37,068 ≈
£39,400
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 42%
Manchester 33%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in Cardiff or Manchester? +
Cardiff pays a median £37,068 vs £37,068 in Manchester — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Cardiff professionals have £150/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Cardiff vs Manchester? +
In Cardiff: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £1,617/month vs Manchester's £1,467/month.