Foundation Doctor (FY1/FY2) · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Nottingham

Nottingham wins on purchasing power. Nottingham foundation doctor (fy1/fy2)s have £50/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£37,068
£2,517/mo take-home
Nottingham wins by
+£50
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Nottingham

After paying rent, a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Nottingham retains £50/month more than in Cardiff — that's £600/year extra in purchasing power.

+£50
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 36% — Stretched
After rent £1,617
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £37,068
Net monthly £2,517
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 34% — Stretched
After rent £1,667

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £850 -6%
Transport £50 £58 +16%
Council tax £132 £118 -11%
Groceries £255 £260 +2%
Disposable income remaining £1,047 £1,098 +5%

Sources: NHS Wales 2025/26 · Rightmove Q4 2025 · HMRC 2025/26 · Numbeo 2025

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £37,068 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £36,500 in Nottingham.

Cardiff £37,068 ≈
£36,500
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 42%
Nottingham 44%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) earn more in Cardiff or Nottingham? +
Cardiff pays a median £37,068 vs £37,068 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £0. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Nottingham professionals have £50/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a foundation doctor (fy1/fy2) in Cardiff vs Nottingham? +
In Cardiff: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £37,068£2,517/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £1,617/month vs Nottingham's £1,667/month.