Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Birmingham

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham financial analysts have £97/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£55,000
£3,396/mo take-home
Birmingham salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£97
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Birmingham retains £97/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £1,164/year extra in purchasing power.

+£97
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,396
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,346
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,443

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Birmingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £850 -19%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,713 £1,855 +8%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 65 for Birmingham, a salary of £55,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,950 in Birmingham.

Aberdeen £55,000 ≈
£48,950
in Birmingham

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 50%
Birmingham 56%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Birmingham £2.47
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Birmingham £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Birmingham £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Birmingham £10.40

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Birmingham? +
Aberdeen pays a median £55,000 vs £50,000 in Birmingham — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £97/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Aberdeen vs Birmingham? +
In Aberdeen: gross £55,000£3,396/month net take-home. In Birmingham: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,346/month vs Birmingham's £2,443/month.
What salary in Birmingham matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £48,950 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 65 (Birmingham).
Is Aberdeen or Birmingham cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Birmingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Aberdeen? +
A financial analyst in Aberdeen earning £55,000 takes home £3,396/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Birmingham the equivalent ratio is 26%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Birmingham

Afford Aberdeen on £55,000? Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Birmingham Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Birmingham