Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Bristol

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen financial analysts have £303/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£55,000
£3,396/mo take-home
Bristol salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£303
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Aberdeen retains £303/month more than in Bristol — that's £3,636/year extra in purchasing power.

+£303
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,396
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,346
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 40% — Stretched
After rent £2,043

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Bristol Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,350 +29%
Transport £60 £80 +33%
Council tax £148 £148 0%
Groceries £285 £285 0%
Disposable income remaining £1,713 £1,394 -19%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 75 for Bristol, a salary of £55,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £56,500 in Bristol.

Aberdeen £55,000 ≈
£56,500
in Bristol

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 50%
Bristol 41%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Bristol £2.85
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Bristol £1.90
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Bristol £41/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Bristol £12.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Bristol? +
Aberdeen pays a median £55,000 vs £52,000 in Bristol — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £303/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Aberdeen vs Bristol? +
In Aberdeen: gross £55,000£3,396/month net take-home. In Bristol: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,346/month vs Bristol's £2,043/month.
What salary in Bristol matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £56,500 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 75 (Bristol).
Is Aberdeen or Bristol cheaper to live in? +
Aberdeen is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 73 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,350/month in Bristol.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Aberdeen? +
A financial analyst in Aberdeen earning £55,000 takes home £3,396/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Bristol the equivalent ratio is 40%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Bristol

Afford Aberdeen on £55,000? Afford Bristol on £50,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Bristol