Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Cardiff

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen financial analysts have £313/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£55,000
£3,396/mo take-home
Cardiff salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£313
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Aberdeen retains £313/month more than in Cardiff — that's £3,756/year extra in purchasing power.

+£313
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,396
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,346
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,033

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Cardiff Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £900 -14%
Transport £60 £50 -17%
Council tax £148 £132 -11%
Groceries £285 £255 -11%
Disposable income remaining £1,713 £1,463 -15%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 64 for Cardiff, a salary of £55,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,200 in Cardiff.

Aberdeen £55,000 ≈
£48,200
in Cardiff

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 50%
Cardiff 50%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Cardiff £2.43
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Cardiff £1.19
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Cardiff £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Cardiff £10.24

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Cardiff? +
Aberdeen pays a median £55,000 vs £44,000 in Cardiff — a gross difference of £11,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £313/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Aberdeen vs Cardiff? +
In Aberdeen: gross £55,000£3,396/month net take-home. In Cardiff: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,346/month vs Cardiff's £2,033/month.
What salary in Cardiff matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £48,200 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 64 (Cardiff).
Is Aberdeen or Cardiff cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Cardiff.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Aberdeen? +
A financial analyst in Aberdeen earning £55,000 takes home £3,396/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Cardiff the equivalent ratio is 31%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Cardiff

Afford Aberdeen on £55,000? Afford Cardiff on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Cardiff Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Cardiff