Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Edinburgh

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen financial analysts have £97/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£55,000
£3,396/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£54,000
£3,349/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£97
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Aberdeen retains £97/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £1,164/year extra in purchasing power.

+£97
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,396
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,346
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,349
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,249

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,100 +5%
Transport £60 £62 +3%
Council tax £148 £155 +5%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,713 £1,622 -5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £55,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £54,250 in Edinburgh.

Aberdeen £55,000 ≈
£54,250
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 50%
Edinburgh 48%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Edinburgh? +
Aberdeen pays a median £55,000 vs £54,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £1,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £97/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Aberdeen vs Edinburgh? +
In Aberdeen: gross £55,000£3,396/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £54,000£3,349/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,346/month vs Edinburgh's £2,249/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £54,250 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Aberdeen or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Edinburgh is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 72 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Aberdeen? +
A financial analyst in Aberdeen earning £55,000 takes home £3,396/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 33%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Edinburgh

Afford Aberdeen on £55,000? Afford Edinburgh on £55,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Edinburgh