Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Glasgow

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen financial analysts have £82/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£55,000
£3,396/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£82
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Aberdeen retains £82/month more than in Glasgow — that's £984/year extra in purchasing power.

+£82
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,396
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,346
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,264

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £900 -14%
Transport £60 £55 -8%
Council tax £148 £148 0%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,713 £1,666 -3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £55,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,700 in Glasgow.

Aberdeen £55,000 ≈
£46,700
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 50%
Glasgow 53%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Glasgow? +
Aberdeen pays a median £55,000 vs £50,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £82/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Aberdeen vs Glasgow? +
In Aberdeen: gross £55,000£3,396/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,346/month vs Glasgow's £2,264/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £46,700 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Aberdeen or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Aberdeen? +
A financial analyst in Aberdeen earning £55,000 takes home £3,396/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Glasgow

Afford Aberdeen on £55,000? Afford Glasgow on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Glasgow Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Glasgow