Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Leeds

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen financial analysts have £13/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£55,000
£3,396/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£49,000
£3,233/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£13
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Aberdeen retains £13/month more than in Leeds — that's £156/year extra in purchasing power.

+£13
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,396
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,346
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £49,000
Net monthly £3,233
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,333

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £900 -14%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £112 -24%
Groceries £285 £270 -5%
Disposable income remaining £1,713 £1,751 +2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £55,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £49,750 in Leeds.

Aberdeen £55,000 ≈
£49,750
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 50%
Leeds 54%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Leeds? +
Aberdeen pays a median £55,000 vs £49,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £13/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Aberdeen vs Leeds? +
In Aberdeen: gross £55,000£3,396/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £49,000£3,233/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,346/month vs Leeds's £2,333/month.
What salary in Leeds matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £49,750 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 66 (Leeds).
Is Aberdeen or Leeds cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Leeds.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Aberdeen? +
A financial analyst in Aberdeen earning £55,000 takes home £3,396/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Leeds the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Leeds

Afford Aberdeen on £55,000? Afford Leeds on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Leeds Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Leeds