Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Manchester

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen financial analysts have £3/month more disposable income after rent than their Manchester counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£55,000
£3,396/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£3
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Aberdeen retains £3/month more than in Manchester — that's £36/year extra in purchasing power.

+£3
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,396
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,346
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,343

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,050 0%
Transport £60 £75 +25%
Council tax £148 £128 -14%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,713 £1,715 0%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £55,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £51,250 in Manchester.

Aberdeen £55,000 ≈
£51,250
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 50%
Manchester 51%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Manchester? +
Aberdeen pays a median £55,000 vs £52,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £3/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Aberdeen vs Manchester? +
In Aberdeen: gross £55,000£3,396/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,346/month vs Manchester's £2,343/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £51,250 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Aberdeen or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Manchester is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 68 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Aberdeen? +
A financial analyst in Aberdeen earning £55,000 takes home £3,396/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 31%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Manchester

Afford Aberdeen on £55,000? Afford Manchester on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Manchester Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Manchester