Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Sheffield

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen financial analysts have £58/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£55,000
£3,396/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£58
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Aberdeen retains £58/month more than in Sheffield — that's £696/year extra in purchasing power.

+£58
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £55,000
Net monthly £3,396
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,346
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,288

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £825 -21%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £126 -15%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,713 £1,698 -1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £55,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £47,450 in Sheffield.

Aberdeen £55,000 ≈
£47,450
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 50%
Sheffield 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Aberdeen or Sheffield? +
Aberdeen pays a median £55,000 vs £47,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £58/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Aberdeen vs Sheffield? +
In Aberdeen: gross £55,000£3,396/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,346/month vs Sheffield's £2,288/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £47,450 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Aberdeen or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Aberdeen? +
A financial analyst in Aberdeen earning £55,000 takes home £3,396/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Sheffield

Afford Aberdeen on £55,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Sheffield Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Aberdeen Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Sheffield