Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Bristol

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham financial analysts have £400/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Bristol salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£400
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Birmingham retains £400/month more than in Bristol — that's £4,800/year extra in purchasing power.

+£400
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,443
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 40% — Stretched
After rent £2,043

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Bristol Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,350 +59%
Transport £65 £80 +23%
Council tax £118 £148 +25%
Groceries £265 £285 +8%
Disposable income remaining £1,855 £1,394 -25%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 75 for Bristol, a salary of £50,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £57,700 in Bristol.

Birmingham £50,000 ≈
£57,700
in Bristol

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 56%
Bristol 41%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Bristol £2.85
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Bristol £1.90
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Bristol £41/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Bristol £12.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Birmingham or Bristol? +
Birmingham pays a median £50,000 vs £52,000 in Bristol — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £400/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Birmingham vs Bristol? +
In Birmingham: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Bristol: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,443/month vs Bristol's £2,043/month.
What salary in Bristol matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £57,700 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 75 (Bristol).
Is Birmingham or Bristol cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,350/month in Bristol.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Birmingham? +
A financial analyst in Birmingham earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Bristol the equivalent ratio is 40%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Bristol

Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Afford Bristol on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Bristol Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Bristol