Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Edinburgh

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham financial analysts have £194/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£54,000
£3,349/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£194
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Birmingham retains £194/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £2,328/year extra in purchasing power.

+£194
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,443
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,349
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,249

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,100 +29%
Transport £65 £62 -5%
Council tax £118 £155 +31%
Groceries £265 £280 +6%
Disposable income remaining £1,855 £1,622 -13%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £50,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £55,400 in Edinburgh.

Birmingham £50,000 ≈
£55,400
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 56%
Edinburgh 48%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Birmingham or Edinburgh? +
Birmingham pays a median £50,000 vs £54,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £194/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Birmingham vs Edinburgh? +
In Birmingham: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £54,000£3,349/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,443/month vs Edinburgh's £2,249/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £55,400 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Birmingham or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Birmingham? +
A financial analyst in Birmingham earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 33%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Edinburgh

Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Afford Edinburgh on £55,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Edinburgh Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Edinburgh