Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Leeds

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham financial analysts have £110/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£49,000
£3,233/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£110
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Birmingham retains £110/month more than in Leeds — that's £1,320/year extra in purchasing power.

+£110
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,443
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £49,000
Net monthly £3,233
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,333

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £900 +6%
Transport £65 £65 0%
Council tax £118 £112 -5%
Groceries £265 £270 +2%
Disposable income remaining £1,855 £1,751 -6%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £50,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,750 in Leeds.

Birmingham £50,000 ≈
£50,750
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 56%
Leeds 54%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Birmingham or Leeds? +
Birmingham pays a median £50,000 vs £49,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £1,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £110/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Birmingham vs Leeds? +
In Birmingham: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £49,000£3,233/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,443/month vs Leeds's £2,333/month.
What salary in Leeds matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £50,750 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 66 (Leeds).
Is Birmingham or Leeds cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Leeds.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Birmingham? +
A financial analyst in Birmingham earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Leeds the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Leeds

Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Afford Leeds on £50,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Leeds