Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Manchester

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham financial analysts have £100/month more disposable income after rent than their Manchester counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£100
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Birmingham retains £100/month more than in Manchester — that's £1,200/year extra in purchasing power.

+£100
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,443
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,343

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £1,050 +24%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £118 £128 +8%
Groceries £265 £280 +6%
Disposable income remaining £1,855 £1,715 -8%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £50,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,300 in Manchester.

Birmingham £50,000 ≈
£52,300
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 56%
Manchester 51%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Birmingham or Manchester? +
Birmingham pays a median £50,000 vs £52,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £100/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Birmingham vs Manchester? +
In Birmingham: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,443/month vs Manchester's £2,343/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £52,300 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Birmingham or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Birmingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 65 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Birmingham? +
A financial analyst in Birmingham earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 31%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Manchester

Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Afford Manchester on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Manchester Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Manchester