Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Newcastle

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham financial analysts have £140/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£140
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Birmingham retains £140/month more than in Newcastle — that's £1,680/year extra in purchasing power.

+£140
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,443
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,303

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £750 -12%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £118 £112 -5%
Groceries £265 £255 -4%
Disposable income remaining £1,855 £1,729 -7%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £50,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,900 in Newcastle.

Birmingham £50,000 ≈
£46,900
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 56%
Newcastle 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Birmingham or Newcastle? +
Birmingham pays a median £50,000 vs £46,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £140/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Birmingham vs Newcastle? +
In Birmingham: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,443/month vs Newcastle's £2,303/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £46,900 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Birmingham or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Birmingham? +
A financial analyst in Birmingham earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Newcastle

Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Birmingham → Newcastle Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Newcastle