Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Nottingham

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham financial analysts have £240/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£240
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Birmingham retains £240/month more than in Nottingham — that's £2,880/year extra in purchasing power.

+£240
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,443
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,203

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £850 0%
Transport £65 £58 -11%
Council tax £118 £118 0%
Groceries £265 £260 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,855 £1,634 -12%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £50,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,450 in Nottingham.

Birmingham £50,000 ≈
£48,450
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 56%
Nottingham 54%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Birmingham or Nottingham? +
Birmingham pays a median £50,000 vs £46,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £240/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Birmingham vs Nottingham? +
In Birmingham: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,443/month vs Nottingham's £2,203/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £48,450 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Birmingham or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Birmingham? +
A financial analyst in Birmingham earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Nottingham

Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Nottingham