Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Birmingham vs Sheffield

Birmingham wins on purchasing power. Birmingham financial analysts have £155/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Birmingham salary
£50,000
£3,293/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Birmingham wins by
+£155
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Birmingham

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Birmingham retains £155/month more than in Sheffield — that's £1,860/year extra in purchasing power.

+£155
per month
Birmingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,293
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,443
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,288

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Birmingham Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £825 -3%
Transport £65 £65 0%
Council tax £118 £126 +7%
Groceries £265 £265 0%
Disposable income remaining £1,855 £1,698 -8%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 65 for Birmingham and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £50,000 in Birmingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,450 in Sheffield.

Birmingham £50,000 ≈
£48,450
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Birmingham 56%
Sheffield 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Birmingham £2.47
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Birmingham £1.55
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Birmingham £36/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Birmingham £10.40
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Birmingham or Sheffield? +
Birmingham pays a median £50,000 vs £47,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Birmingham professionals have £155/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Birmingham vs Sheffield? +
In Birmingham: gross £50,000£3,293/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Birmingham leaves £2,443/month vs Sheffield's £2,288/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Birmingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £48,450 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Birmingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 65 (Birmingham) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Birmingham or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 65 for Birmingham (London = 100). Rent in Birmingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Birmingham? +
A financial analyst in Birmingham earning £50,000 takes home £3,293/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Birmingham and Sheffield

Afford Birmingham on £50,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Birmingham Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Sheffield