Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs London

Bristol wins on purchasing power. Bristol financial analysts have £72/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Bristol salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
London salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Bristol wins by
+£72
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Bristol

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Bristol retains £72/month more than in London — that's £864/year extra in purchasing power.

+£72
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 40% — Stretched
After rent £2,043
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 51% — High pressure
After rent £1,971

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £2,050 +52%
Transport £80 £185 +131%
Council tax £148 £165 +11%
Groceries £285 £320 +12%
Disposable income remaining £1,394 £1,159 -17%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 100 for London, a salary of £52,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £69,350 in London.

Bristol £52,000 ≈
£69,350
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 41%
London 29%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
London £4.40
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Bristol or London? +
Bristol pays a median £52,000 vs £65,000 in London — a gross difference of £13,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Bristol professionals have £72/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Bristol vs London? +
In Bristol: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. In London: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £2,043/month vs London's £1,971/month.
What salary in London matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £69,350 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 100 (London).
Is Bristol or London cheaper to live in? +
Bristol is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 75 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Bristol? +
A financial analyst in Bristol earning £52,000 takes home £3,393/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 40% (stretched). In London the equivalent ratio is 51%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and London

Afford Bristol on £50,000? Afford London on £65,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → London Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Bristol Standard of living: Financial Analyst in London