Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Bristol vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle financial analysts have £260/month more disposable income after rent than their Bristol counterparts.

Bristol salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£260
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Newcastle retains £260/month more than in Bristol — that's £3,120/year extra in purchasing power.

+£260
per month
Bristol
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,350
Rent-to-income 40% — Stretched
After rent £2,043
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,303

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Bristol Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,350 £750 -44%
Transport £80 £75 -6%
Council tax £148 £112 -24%
Groceries £285 £255 -11%
Disposable income remaining £1,394 £1,729 +24%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 75 for Bristol and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £52,000 in Bristol delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,300 in Newcastle.

Bristol £52,000 ≈
£42,300
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Bristol 41%
Newcastle 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Bristol £2.85
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Bristol £1.90
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Bristol £41/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Bristol £12.00
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Bristol or Newcastle? +
Bristol pays a median £52,000 vs £46,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £260/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Bristol vs Newcastle? +
In Bristol: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Bristol leaves £2,043/month vs Newcastle's £2,303/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Bristol purchasing power? +
Approximately £42,300 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in Bristol, based on a cost-of-living index of 75 (Bristol) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Bristol or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 75 for Bristol (London = 100). Rent in Bristol averages £1,350/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Bristol? +
A financial analyst in Bristol earning £52,000 takes home £3,393/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,350/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 40% (stretched). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Bristol and Newcastle

Afford Bristol on £50,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Bristol → Newcastle Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Bristol Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Newcastle