Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Edinburgh

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh financial analysts have £216/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£54,000
£3,349/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£216
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Edinburgh retains £216/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,592/year extra in purchasing power.

+£216
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,033
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,349
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,249

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,100 +22%
Transport £50 £62 +24%
Council tax £132 £155 +17%
Groceries £255 £280 +10%
Disposable income remaining £1,463 £1,622 +11%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £44,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £49,500 in Edinburgh.

Cardiff £44,000 ≈
£49,500
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 50%
Edinburgh 48%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Cardiff or Edinburgh? +
Cardiff pays a median £44,000 vs £54,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £10,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £216/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Cardiff vs Edinburgh? +
In Cardiff: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £54,000£3,349/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £2,033/month vs Edinburgh's £2,249/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £49,500 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Cardiff or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Cardiff? +
A financial analyst in Cardiff earning £44,000 takes home £2,933/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 33%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Edinburgh

Afford Cardiff on £45,000? Afford Edinburgh on £55,000? Salary equivalence: Cardiff → Edinburgh Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Cardiff Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Edinburgh