Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Glasgow

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow financial analysts have £231/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£231
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Glasgow retains £231/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,772/year extra in purchasing power.

+£231
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,033
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,264

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £900 0%
Transport £50 £55 +10%
Council tax £132 £148 +12%
Groceries £255 £265 +4%
Disposable income remaining £1,463 £1,666 +14%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £44,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £42,650 in Glasgow.

Cardiff £44,000 ≈
£42,650
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 50%
Glasgow 53%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Cardiff or Glasgow? +
Cardiff pays a median £44,000 vs £50,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £231/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Cardiff vs Glasgow? +
In Cardiff: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £2,033/month vs Glasgow's £2,264/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £42,650 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Cardiff or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 64 for Cardiff (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Cardiff? +
A financial analyst in Cardiff earning £44,000 takes home £2,933/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Glasgow

Afford Cardiff on £45,000? Afford Glasgow on £50,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Cardiff Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Glasgow