Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Leeds

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds financial analysts have £300/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£49,000
£3,233/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£300
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Leeds retains £300/month more than in Cardiff — that's £3,600/year extra in purchasing power.

+£300
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,033
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £49,000
Net monthly £3,233
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,333

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £900 0%
Transport £50 £65 +30%
Council tax £132 £112 -15%
Groceries £255 £270 +6%
Disposable income remaining £1,463 £1,751 +20%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £44,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,400 in Leeds.

Cardiff £44,000 ≈
£45,400
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 50%
Leeds 54%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Cardiff or Leeds? +
Cardiff pays a median £44,000 vs £49,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £300/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Cardiff vs Leeds? +
In Cardiff: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £49,000£3,233/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £2,033/month vs Leeds's £2,333/month.
What salary in Leeds matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £45,400 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 66 (Leeds).
Is Cardiff or Leeds cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Leeds.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Cardiff? +
A financial analyst in Cardiff earning £44,000 takes home £2,933/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Leeds the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Leeds

Afford Cardiff on £45,000? Afford Leeds on £50,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Cardiff Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Leeds