Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester financial analysts have £310/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£310
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Manchester retains £310/month more than in Cardiff — that's £3,720/year extra in purchasing power.

+£310
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,033
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,343

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,050 +17%
Transport £50 £75 +50%
Council tax £132 £128 -3%
Groceries £255 £280 +10%
Disposable income remaining £1,463 £1,715 +17%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £44,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,750 in Manchester.

Cardiff £44,000 ≈
£46,750
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 50%
Manchester 51%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Cardiff or Manchester? +
Cardiff pays a median £44,000 vs £52,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £310/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Cardiff vs Manchester? +
In Cardiff: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £2,033/month vs Manchester's £2,343/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £46,750 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Cardiff or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Cardiff? +
A financial analyst in Cardiff earning £44,000 takes home £2,933/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 31%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Manchester

Afford Cardiff on £45,000? Afford Manchester on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Cardiff → Manchester Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Cardiff Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Manchester