Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Cardiff vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle financial analysts have £270/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Cardiff salary
£44,000
£2,933/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£270
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Newcastle retains £270/month more than in Cardiff — that's £3,240/year extra in purchasing power.

+£270
per month
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £44,000
Net monthly £2,933
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,033
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,303

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Cardiff Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £50 £75 +50%
Council tax £132 £112 -15%
Groceries £255 £255 0%
Disposable income remaining £1,463 £1,729 +18%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 64 for Cardiff and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £44,000 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £41,950 in Newcastle.

Cardiff £44,000 ≈
£41,950
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Cardiff 50%
Newcastle 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Cardiff £2.43
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Cardiff £1.19
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Cardiff £35/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Cardiff £10.24
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Cardiff or Newcastle? +
Cardiff pays a median £44,000 vs £46,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £270/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Cardiff vs Newcastle? +
In Cardiff: gross £44,000£2,933/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Cardiff leaves £2,033/month vs Newcastle's £2,303/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Cardiff purchasing power? +
Approximately £41,950 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £44,000 in Cardiff, based on a cost-of-living index of 64 (Cardiff) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Cardiff or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 64 for Cardiff (London = 100). Rent in Cardiff averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Cardiff? +
A financial analyst in Cardiff earning £44,000 takes home £2,933/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Cardiff and Newcastle

Afford Cardiff on £45,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Cardiff → Newcastle Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Cardiff Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Newcastle