Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Glasgow

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow financial analysts have £15/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£54,000
£3,349/mo take-home
Glasgow salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£15
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Glasgow retains £15/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £180/year extra in purchasing power.

+£15
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,349
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,249
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,264

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Glasgow Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £900 -18%
Transport £62 £55 -11%
Council tax £155 £148 -5%
Groceries £280 £265 -5%
Disposable income remaining £1,622 £1,666 +3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 62 for Glasgow, a salary of £54,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,500 in Glasgow.

Edinburgh £54,000 ≈
£46,500
in Glasgow

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 48%
Glasgow 53%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Glasgow £2.36
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Glasgow £1.31
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Glasgow £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Glasgow £9.92

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Edinburgh or Glasgow? +
Edinburgh pays a median £54,000 vs £50,000 in Glasgow — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £15/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Edinburgh vs Glasgow? +
In Edinburgh: gross £54,000£3,349/month net take-home. In Glasgow: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £2,249/month vs Glasgow's £2,264/month.
What salary in Glasgow matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £46,500 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £54,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 62 (Glasgow).
Is Edinburgh or Glasgow cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Glasgow.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Edinburgh? +
A financial analyst in Edinburgh earning £54,000 takes home £3,349/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Glasgow the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Glasgow

Afford Edinburgh on £55,000? Afford Glasgow on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Glasgow Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Edinburgh Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Glasgow