Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Leeds

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds financial analysts have £84/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£54,000
£3,349/mo take-home
Leeds salary
£49,000
£3,233/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£84
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Leeds retains £84/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £1,008/year extra in purchasing power.

+£84
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,349
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,249
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £49,000
Net monthly £3,233
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,333

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Leeds Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £900 -18%
Transport £62 £65 +5%
Council tax £155 £112 -28%
Groceries £280 £270 -4%
Disposable income remaining £1,622 £1,751 +8%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £54,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £49,500 in Leeds.

Edinburgh £54,000 ≈
£49,500
in Leeds

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 48%
Leeds 54%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Leeds £2.51
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Leeds £1.55
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Leeds £36/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Leeds £10.56

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Edinburgh or Leeds? +
Edinburgh pays a median £54,000 vs £49,000 in Leeds — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £84/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Edinburgh vs Leeds? +
In Edinburgh: gross £54,000£3,349/month net take-home. In Leeds: gross £49,000£3,233/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £2,249/month vs Leeds's £2,333/month.
What salary in Leeds matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £49,500 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £54,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 66 (Leeds).
Is Edinburgh or Leeds cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Leeds.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Edinburgh? +
A financial analyst in Edinburgh earning £54,000 takes home £3,349/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Leeds the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Leeds

Afford Edinburgh on £55,000? Afford Leeds on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Leeds Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Edinburgh Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Leeds