Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Edinburgh vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield financial analysts have £39/month more disposable income after rent than their Edinburgh counterparts.

Edinburgh salary
£54,000
£3,349/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£39
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Sheffield retains £39/month more than in Edinburgh — that's £468/year extra in purchasing power.

+£39
per month
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £54,000
Net monthly £3,349
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 33% — Comfortable
After rent £2,249
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,288

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Edinburgh Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,100 £825 -25%
Transport £62 £65 +5%
Council tax £155 £126 -19%
Groceries £280 £265 -5%
Disposable income remaining £1,622 £1,698 +5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 72 for Edinburgh and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £54,000 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £47,250 in Sheffield.

Edinburgh £54,000 ≈
£47,250
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Edinburgh 48%
Sheffield 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Edinburgh £2.74
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Edinburgh £1.48
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Edinburgh £40/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Edinburgh £11.52
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Edinburgh or Sheffield? +
Edinburgh pays a median £54,000 vs £47,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £7,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £39/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Edinburgh vs Sheffield? +
In Edinburgh: gross £54,000£3,349/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Edinburgh leaves £2,249/month vs Sheffield's £2,288/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Edinburgh purchasing power? +
Approximately £47,250 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £54,000 in Edinburgh, based on a cost-of-living index of 72 (Edinburgh) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Edinburgh or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 72 for Edinburgh (London = 100). Rent in Edinburgh averages £1,100/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Edinburgh? +
A financial analyst in Edinburgh earning £54,000 takes home £3,349/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,100/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 33% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Edinburgh and Sheffield

Afford Edinburgh on £55,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Edinburgh → Sheffield Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Edinburgh Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Sheffield