Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Glasgow vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester financial analysts have £79/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Glasgow salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£79
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Manchester retains £79/month more than in Glasgow — that's £948/year extra in purchasing power.

+£79
per month
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,264
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,343

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Glasgow Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,050 +17%
Transport £55 £75 +36%
Council tax £148 £128 -14%
Groceries £265 £280 +6%
Disposable income remaining £1,666 £1,715 +3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 62 for Glasgow and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £50,000 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £54,850 in Manchester.

Glasgow £50,000 ≈
£54,850
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Glasgow 53%
Manchester 51%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Glasgow £2.36
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Glasgow £1.31
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Glasgow £34/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Glasgow £9.92
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Glasgow or Manchester? +
Glasgow pays a median £50,000 vs £52,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £79/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Glasgow vs Manchester? +
In Glasgow: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Glasgow leaves £2,264/month vs Manchester's £2,343/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Glasgow purchasing power? +
Approximately £54,850 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Glasgow, based on a cost-of-living index of 62 (Glasgow) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Glasgow or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Glasgow averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Glasgow? +
A financial analyst in Glasgow earning £50,000 takes home £3,164/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 28% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 31%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Glasgow and Manchester

Afford Glasgow on £50,000? Afford Manchester on £50,000? Salary equivalence: Glasgow → Manchester Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Glasgow Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Manchester