Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Glasgow vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle financial analysts have £39/month more disposable income after rent than their Glasgow counterparts.

Glasgow salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£39
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Newcastle retains £39/month more than in Glasgow — that's £468/year extra in purchasing power.

+£39
per month
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,264
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,303

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Glasgow Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £55 £75 +36%
Council tax £148 £112 -24%
Groceries £265 £255 -4%
Disposable income remaining £1,666 £1,729 +4%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 62 for Glasgow and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £50,000 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £49,200 in Newcastle.

Glasgow £50,000 ≈
£49,200
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Glasgow 53%
Newcastle 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Glasgow £2.36
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Glasgow £1.31
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Glasgow £34/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Glasgow £9.92
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Glasgow or Newcastle? +
Glasgow pays a median £50,000 vs £46,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £39/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Glasgow vs Newcastle? +
In Glasgow: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Glasgow leaves £2,264/month vs Newcastle's £2,303/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Glasgow purchasing power? +
Approximately £49,200 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Glasgow, based on a cost-of-living index of 62 (Glasgow) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Glasgow or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 62 for Glasgow (London = 100). Rent in Glasgow averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Glasgow? +
A financial analyst in Glasgow earning £50,000 takes home £3,164/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 28% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Glasgow and Newcastle

Afford Glasgow on £50,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Glasgow Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Newcastle