Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Glasgow vs Nottingham

Glasgow wins on purchasing power. Glasgow financial analysts have £61/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Glasgow salary
£50,000
£3,164/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Glasgow wins by
+£61
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Glasgow

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Glasgow retains £61/month more than in Nottingham — that's £732/year extra in purchasing power.

+£61
per month
Glasgow
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £50,000
Net monthly £3,164
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,264
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,203

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Glasgow Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £850 -6%
Transport £55 £58 +5%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £265 £260 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,666 £1,634 -2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 62 for Glasgow and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £50,000 in Glasgow delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,800 in Nottingham.

Glasgow £50,000 ≈
£50,800
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Glasgow 53%
Nottingham 54%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Glasgow £2.36
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Glasgow £1.31
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Glasgow £34/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Glasgow £9.92
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Glasgow or Nottingham? +
Glasgow pays a median £50,000 vs £46,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Glasgow professionals have £61/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Glasgow vs Nottingham? +
In Glasgow: gross £50,000£3,164/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Glasgow leaves £2,264/month vs Nottingham's £2,203/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Glasgow purchasing power? +
Approximately £50,800 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,000 in Glasgow, based on a cost-of-living index of 62 (Glasgow) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Glasgow or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Glasgow is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 62 vs 63 for Nottingham (London = 100). Rent in Glasgow averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Glasgow? +
A financial analyst in Glasgow earning £50,000 takes home £3,164/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 28% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Glasgow and Nottingham

Afford Glasgow on £50,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Glasgow Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Nottingham