Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Manchester

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester financial analysts have £10/month more disposable income after rent than their Leeds counterparts.

Leeds salary
£49,000
£3,233/mo take-home
Manchester salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£10
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Manchester retains £10/month more than in Leeds — that's £120/year extra in purchasing power.

+£10
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £49,000
Net monthly £3,233
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,333
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,343

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Manchester Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £1,050 +17%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £112 £128 +14%
Groceries £270 £280 +4%
Disposable income remaining £1,751 £1,715 -2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 68 for Manchester, a salary of £49,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £50,500 in Manchester.

Leeds £49,000 ≈
£50,500
in Manchester

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 54%
Manchester 51%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Manchester £2.58
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Manchester £1.79
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Manchester £37/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Manchester £10.88

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Leeds or Manchester? +
Leeds pays a median £49,000 vs £52,000 in Manchester — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £10/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Leeds vs Manchester? +
In Leeds: gross £49,000£3,233/month net take-home. In Manchester: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £2,333/month vs Manchester's £2,343/month.
What salary in Manchester matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £50,500 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £49,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 68 (Manchester).
Is Leeds or Manchester cheaper to live in? +
Leeds is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 66 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £1,050/month in Manchester.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Leeds? +
A financial analyst in Leeds earning £49,000 takes home £3,233/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 28% (comfortable). In Manchester the equivalent ratio is 31%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Manchester

Afford Leeds on £50,000? Afford Manchester on £50,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Leeds Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Manchester