Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Newcastle

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds financial analysts have £30/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Leeds salary
£49,000
£3,233/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£30
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Leeds retains £30/month more than in Newcastle — that's £360/year extra in purchasing power.

+£30
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £49,000
Net monthly £3,233
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,333
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,303

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £750 -17%
Transport £65 £75 +15%
Council tax £112 £112 0%
Groceries £270 £255 -6%
Disposable income remaining £1,751 £1,729 -1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £49,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £45,300 in Newcastle.

Leeds £49,000 ≈
£45,300
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 54%
Newcastle 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Leeds or Newcastle? +
Leeds pays a median £49,000 vs £46,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £3,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £30/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Leeds vs Newcastle? +
In Leeds: gross £49,000£3,233/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £2,333/month vs Newcastle's £2,303/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £45,300 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £49,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Leeds or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Leeds? +
A financial analyst in Leeds earning £49,000 takes home £3,233/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 28% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Newcastle

Afford Leeds on £50,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → Newcastle Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Leeds Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Newcastle