Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Leeds vs Sheffield

Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds financial analysts have £45/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Leeds salary
£49,000
£3,233/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Leeds wins by
+£45
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Leeds

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Leeds retains £45/month more than in Sheffield — that's £540/year extra in purchasing power.

+£45
per month
Leeds
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £49,000
Net monthly £3,233
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,333
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,288

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Leeds Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £900 £825 -8%
Transport £65 £65 0%
Council tax £112 £126 +13%
Groceries £270 £265 -2%
Disposable income remaining £1,751 £1,698 -3%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 66 for Leeds and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £49,000 in Leeds delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,750 in Sheffield.

Leeds £49,000 ≈
£46,750
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Leeds 54%
Sheffield 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Leeds £2.51
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Leeds £1.55
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Leeds £36/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Leeds £10.56
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Leeds or Sheffield? +
Leeds pays a median £49,000 vs £47,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £2,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Leeds professionals have £45/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Leeds vs Sheffield? +
In Leeds: gross £49,000£3,233/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Leeds leaves £2,333/month vs Sheffield's £2,288/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Leeds purchasing power? +
Approximately £46,750 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £49,000 in Leeds, based on a cost-of-living index of 66 (Leeds) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Leeds or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 66 for Leeds (London = 100). Rent in Leeds averages £900/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Leeds? +
A financial analyst in Leeds earning £49,000 takes home £3,233/month. With median 1-bed rent of £900/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 28% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Leeds and Sheffield

Afford Leeds on £50,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Leeds → Sheffield Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Leeds Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Sheffield