Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

London vs Newcastle

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle financial analysts have £332/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£332
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Newcastle retains £332/month more than in London — that's £3,984/year extra in purchasing power.

+£332
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 51% — High pressure
After rent £1,971
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,303

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £750 -63%
Transport £185 £75 -59%
Council tax £165 £112 -32%
Groceries £320 £255 -20%
Disposable income remaining £1,159 £1,729 +49%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £65,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £39,650 in Newcastle.

London £65,000 ≈
£39,650
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

London 29%
Newcastle 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in London or Newcastle? +
London pays a median £65,000 vs £46,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £19,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £332/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in London vs Newcastle? +
In London: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £1,971/month vs Newcastle's £2,303/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £39,650 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is London or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in London? +
A financial analyst in London earning £65,000 takes home £4,021/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 51% (high pressure). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Newcastle

Afford London on £65,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: London → Newcastle Standard of living: Financial Analyst in London Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Newcastle