Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

London vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield financial analysts have £317/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

London salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£317
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Sheffield retains £317/month more than in London — that's £3,804/year extra in purchasing power.

+£317
per month
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 51% — High pressure
After rent £1,971
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,288

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category London Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £2,050 £825 -60%
Transport £185 £65 -65%
Council tax £165 £126 -24%
Groceries £320 £265 -17%
Disposable income remaining £1,159 £1,698 +47%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 100 for London and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £65,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £40,950 in Sheffield.

London £65,000 ≈
£40,950
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

London 29%
Sheffield 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
London £3.80
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
London £4.40
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
London £55/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
London £16.00
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in London or Sheffield? +
London pays a median £65,000 vs £47,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £18,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £317/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in London vs Sheffield? +
In London: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, London leaves £1,971/month vs Sheffield's £2,288/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches London purchasing power? +
Approximately £40,950 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £65,000 in London, based on a cost-of-living index of 100 (London) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is London or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in London averages £2,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in London? +
A financial analyst in London earning £65,000 takes home £4,021/month. With median 1-bed rent of £2,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 51% (high pressure). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for London and Sheffield

Afford London on £65,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Salary equivalence: London → Sheffield Standard of living: Financial Analyst in London Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Sheffield