Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Newcastle

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester financial analysts have £40/month more disposable income after rent than their Newcastle counterparts.

Manchester salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Newcastle salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£40
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Manchester retains £40/month more than in Newcastle — that's £480/year extra in purchasing power.

+£40
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,343
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,303

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Newcastle Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £750 -29%
Transport £75 £75 0%
Council tax £128 £112 -12%
Groceries £280 £255 -9%
Disposable income remaining £1,715 £1,729 +1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 61 for Newcastle, a salary of £52,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,650 in Newcastle.

Manchester £52,000 ≈
£46,650
in Newcastle

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 51%
Newcastle 57%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Newcastle £2.32
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Newcastle £1.79
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Newcastle £34/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Newcastle £9.76

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Manchester or Newcastle? +
Manchester pays a median £52,000 vs £46,000 in Newcastle — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £40/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Manchester vs Newcastle? +
In Manchester: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. In Newcastle: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £2,343/month vs Newcastle's £2,303/month.
What salary in Newcastle matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £46,650 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 61 (Newcastle).
Is Manchester or Newcastle cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £750/month in Newcastle.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Manchester? +
A financial analyst in Manchester earning £52,000 takes home £3,393/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Newcastle the equivalent ratio is 25%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and Newcastle

Afford Manchester on £50,000? Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → Newcastle Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Manchester Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Newcastle