Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Nottingham

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester financial analysts have £140/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Manchester salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£140
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Manchester retains £140/month more than in Nottingham — that's £1,680/year extra in purchasing power.

+£140
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,343
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,203

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £850 -19%
Transport £75 £58 -23%
Council tax £128 £118 -8%
Groceries £280 £260 -7%
Disposable income remaining £1,715 £1,634 -5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £52,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,200 in Nottingham.

Manchester £52,000 ≈
£48,200
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 51%
Nottingham 54%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Manchester or Nottingham? +
Manchester pays a median £52,000 vs £46,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £6,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £140/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Manchester vs Nottingham? +
In Manchester: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £2,343/month vs Nottingham's £2,203/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £48,200 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Manchester or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Manchester? +
A financial analyst in Manchester earning £52,000 takes home £3,393/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 28%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and Nottingham

Afford Manchester on £50,000? Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → Nottingham Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Manchester Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Nottingham