Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Manchester vs Sheffield

Manchester wins on purchasing power. Manchester financial analysts have £55/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Manchester salary
£52,000
£3,393/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Manchester wins by
+£55
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Manchester

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Manchester retains £55/month more than in Sheffield — that's £660/year extra in purchasing power.

+£55
per month
Manchester
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £52,000
Net monthly £3,393
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 31% — Comfortable
After rent £2,343
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,288

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Manchester Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £825 -21%
Transport £75 £65 -13%
Council tax £128 £126 -2%
Groceries £280 £265 -5%
Disposable income remaining £1,715 £1,698 -1%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 68 for Manchester and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £52,000 in Manchester delivers equivalent purchasing power to £48,200 in Sheffield.

Manchester £52,000 ≈
£48,200
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Manchester 51%
Sheffield 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Manchester £2.58
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Manchester £1.79
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Manchester £37/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Manchester £10.88
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Manchester or Sheffield? +
Manchester pays a median £52,000 vs £47,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £5,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Manchester professionals have £55/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Manchester vs Sheffield? +
In Manchester: gross £52,000£3,393/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Manchester leaves £2,343/month vs Sheffield's £2,288/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Manchester purchasing power? +
Approximately £48,200 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £52,000 in Manchester, based on a cost-of-living index of 68 (Manchester) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Manchester or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 68 for Manchester (London = 100). Rent in Manchester averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Manchester? +
A financial analyst in Manchester earning £52,000 takes home £3,393/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 31% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Manchester and Sheffield

Afford Manchester on £50,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Salary equivalence: Manchester → Sheffield Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Manchester Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Sheffield