Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Newcastle vs Sheffield

Newcastle wins on purchasing power. Newcastle financial analysts have £15/month more disposable income after rent than their Sheffield counterparts.

Newcastle salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£47,000
£3,113/mo take-home
Newcastle wins by
+£15
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Newcastle

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Newcastle retains £15/month more than in Sheffield — that's £180/year extra in purchasing power.

+£15
per month
Newcastle
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £750
Rent-to-income 25% — Comfortable
After rent £2,303
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £47,000
Net monthly £3,113
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 27% — Comfortable
After rent £2,288

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Newcastle Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £750 £825 +10%
Transport £75 £65 -13%
Council tax £112 £126 +13%
Groceries £255 £265 +4%
Disposable income remaining £1,729 £1,698 -2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 61 for Newcastle and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £46,000 in Newcastle delivers equivalent purchasing power to £47,500 in Sheffield.

Newcastle £46,000 ≈
£47,500
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Newcastle 57%
Sheffield 55%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Newcastle £2.32
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Newcastle £1.79
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Newcastle £34/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Newcastle £9.76
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Newcastle or Sheffield? +
Newcastle pays a median £46,000 vs £47,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £1,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Newcastle professionals have £15/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Newcastle vs Sheffield? +
In Newcastle: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £47,000£3,113/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Newcastle leaves £2,303/month vs Sheffield's £2,288/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Newcastle purchasing power? +
Approximately £47,500 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,000 in Newcastle, based on a cost-of-living index of 61 (Newcastle) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Newcastle or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Newcastle is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 61 vs 63 for Sheffield (London = 100). Rent in Newcastle averages £750/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Newcastle? +
A financial analyst in Newcastle earning £46,000 takes home £3,053/month. With median 1-bed rent of £750/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 25% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 27%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Newcastle and Sheffield

Afford Newcastle on £45,000? Afford Sheffield on £45,000? Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Newcastle Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Sheffield