Financial Analyst · City comparison · 2026

Nottingham vs London

Nottingham wins on purchasing power. Nottingham financial analysts have £232/month more disposable income after rent than their London counterparts.

Nottingham salary
£46,000
£3,053/mo take-home
London salary
£65,000
£4,021/mo take-home
Nottingham wins by
+£232
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Nottingham

After paying rent, a financial analyst in Nottingham retains £232/month more than in London — that's £2,784/year extra in purchasing power.

+£232
per month
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £46,000
Net monthly £3,053
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 28% — Comfortable
After rent £2,203
London
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £65,000
Net monthly £4,021
Rent (1-bed) £2,050
Rent-to-income 51% — High pressure
After rent £1,971

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Nottingham London Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £850 £2,050 +141%
Transport £58 £185 +219%
Council tax £118 £165 +40%
Groceries £260 £320 +23%
Disposable income remaining £1,634 £1,159 -29%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 63 for Nottingham and 100 for London, a salary of £46,000 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £73,000 in London.

Nottingham £46,000 ≈
£73,000
in London

Income retention after all essentials

Nottingham 54%
London 29%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Nottingham £2.39
London £3.80
Transit (single trip)
Nottingham £1.38
London £4.40
Gym membership
Nottingham £35/mo
London £55/mo
Cinema ticket
Nottingham £10.08
London £16.00

Frequently asked questions

Does a financial analyst earn more in Nottingham or London? +
Nottingham pays a median £46,000 vs £65,000 in London — a gross difference of £19,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Nottingham professionals have £232/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a financial analyst in Nottingham vs London? +
In Nottingham: gross £46,000£3,053/month net take-home. In London: gross £65,000£4,021/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Nottingham leaves £2,203/month vs London's £1,971/month.
What salary in London matches Nottingham purchasing power? +
Approximately £73,000 in London delivers equivalent purchasing power to £46,000 in Nottingham, based on a cost-of-living index of 63 (Nottingham) vs 100 (London).
Is Nottingham or London cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 100 for London (London = 100). Rent in Nottingham averages £850/month (1-bed) vs £2,050/month in London.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a financial analyst in Nottingham? +
A financial analyst in Nottingham earning £46,000 takes home £3,053/month. With median 1-bed rent of £850/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 28% (comfortable). In London the equivalent ratio is 51%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Nottingham and London

Afford Nottingham on £45,000? Afford London on £65,000? Salary equivalence: Nottingham → London Standard of living: Financial Analyst in Nottingham Standard of living: Financial Analyst in London