Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Cardiff

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen product managers have £170/month more disposable income after rent than their Cardiff counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£68,000
£4,003/mo take-home
Cardiff salary
£58,000
£3,683/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£170
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a product manager in Aberdeen retains £170/month more than in Cardiff — that's £2,040/year extra in purchasing power.

+£170
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £68,000
Net monthly £4,003
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,953
Cardiff
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £58,000
Net monthly £3,683
Rent (1-bed) £900
Rent-to-income 24% — Comfortable
After rent £2,783

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Cardiff Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £900 -14%
Transport £60 £50 -17%
Council tax £148 £132 -11%
Groceries £285 £255 -11%
Disposable income remaining £2,320 £2,213 -5%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 64 for Cardiff, a salary of £68,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £59,600 in Cardiff.

Aberdeen £68,000 ≈
£59,600
in Cardiff

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 58%
Cardiff 60%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Cardiff £2.43
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Cardiff £1.19
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Cardiff £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Cardiff £10.24

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Aberdeen or Cardiff? +
Aberdeen pays a median £68,000 vs £58,000 in Cardiff — a gross difference of £10,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £170/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Aberdeen vs Cardiff? +
In Aberdeen: gross £68,000£4,003/month net take-home. In Cardiff: gross £58,000£3,683/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,953/month vs Cardiff's £2,783/month.
What salary in Cardiff matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £59,600 in Cardiff delivers equivalent purchasing power to £68,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 64 (Cardiff).
Is Aberdeen or Cardiff cheaper to live in? +
Cardiff is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 64 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £900/month in Cardiff.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Aberdeen? +
A product manager in Aberdeen earning £68,000 takes home £4,003/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Cardiff the equivalent ratio is 24%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Cardiff

Afford Aberdeen on £70,000? Afford Cardiff on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Cardiff Standard of living: Product Manager in Aberdeen Standard of living: Product Manager in Cardiff