Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Edinburgh

Edinburgh wins on purchasing power. Edinburgh product managers have £136/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£68,000
£4,003/mo take-home
Edinburgh salary
£72,000
£4,189/mo take-home
Edinburgh wins by
+£136
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Edinburgh

After paying rent, a product manager in Edinburgh retains £136/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £1,632/year extra in purchasing power.

+£136
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £68,000
Net monthly £4,003
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,953
Edinburgh
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £72,000
Net monthly £4,189
Rent (1-bed) £1,100
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £3,089

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Edinburgh Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £1,100 +5%
Transport £60 £62 +3%
Council tax £148 £155 +5%
Groceries £285 £280 -2%
Disposable income remaining £2,320 £2,462 +6%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 72 for Edinburgh, a salary of £68,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £67,050 in Edinburgh.

Aberdeen £68,000 ≈
£67,050
in Edinburgh

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 58%
Edinburgh 59%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Edinburgh £2.74
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Edinburgh £1.48
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Edinburgh £40/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Edinburgh £11.52

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Aberdeen or Edinburgh? +
Aberdeen pays a median £68,000 vs £72,000 in Edinburgh — a gross difference of £4,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Edinburgh professionals have £136/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Aberdeen vs Edinburgh? +
In Aberdeen: gross £68,000£4,003/month net take-home. In Edinburgh: gross £72,000£4,189/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,953/month vs Edinburgh's £3,089/month.
What salary in Edinburgh matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £67,050 in Edinburgh delivers equivalent purchasing power to £68,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 72 (Edinburgh).
Is Aberdeen or Edinburgh cheaper to live in? +
Edinburgh is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 72 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £1,100/month in Edinburgh.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Aberdeen? +
A product manager in Aberdeen earning £68,000 takes home £4,003/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Edinburgh the equivalent ratio is 26%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Edinburgh

Afford Aberdeen on £70,000? Afford Edinburgh on £70,000? Standard of living: Product Manager in Aberdeen Standard of living: Product Manager in Edinburgh