Aberdeen vs Leeds
Leeds wins on purchasing power. Leeds product managers have £72/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.
After paying rent, a product manager in Leeds retains £72/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £864/year extra in purchasing power.
Cost-of-living equivalence
Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 66 for Leeds, a salary of £68,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £61,500 in Leeds.