Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Nottingham

Aberdeen wins on purchasing power. Aberdeen product managers have £23/month more disposable income after rent than their Nottingham counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£68,000
£4,003/mo take-home
Nottingham salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Aberdeen wins by
+£23
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Aberdeen

After paying rent, a product manager in Aberdeen retains £23/month more than in Nottingham — that's £276/year extra in purchasing power.

+£23
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £68,000
Net monthly £4,003
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,953
Nottingham
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £850
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,930

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Nottingham Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £850 -19%
Transport £60 £58 -3%
Council tax £148 £118 -20%
Groceries £285 £260 -9%
Disposable income remaining £2,320 £2,361 +2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 63 for Nottingham, a salary of £68,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,700 in Nottingham.

Aberdeen £68,000 ≈
£58,700
in Nottingham

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 58%
Nottingham 62%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Nottingham £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Nottingham £1.38
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Nottingham £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Nottingham £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Aberdeen or Nottingham? +
Aberdeen pays a median £68,000 vs £60,000 in Nottingham — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Aberdeen professionals have £23/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Aberdeen vs Nottingham? +
In Aberdeen: gross £68,000£4,003/month net take-home. In Nottingham: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,953/month vs Nottingham's £2,930/month.
What salary in Nottingham matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £58,700 in Nottingham delivers equivalent purchasing power to £68,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 63 (Nottingham).
Is Aberdeen or Nottingham cheaper to live in? +
Nottingham is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £850/month in Nottingham.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Aberdeen? +
A product manager in Aberdeen earning £68,000 takes home £4,003/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Nottingham the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Nottingham

Afford Aberdeen on £70,000? Afford Nottingham on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Nottingham Standard of living: Product Manager in Aberdeen Standard of living: Product Manager in Nottingham