Product Manager · City comparison · 2026

Aberdeen vs Sheffield

Sheffield wins on purchasing power. Sheffield product managers have £2/month more disposable income after rent than their Aberdeen counterparts.

Aberdeen salary
£68,000
£4,003/mo take-home
Sheffield salary
£60,000
£3,780/mo take-home
Sheffield wins by
+£2
per month after rent
Winner on purchasing power
Sheffield

After paying rent, a product manager in Sheffield retains £2/month more than in Aberdeen — that's £24/year extra in purchasing power.

+£2
per month
Aberdeen
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £68,000
Net monthly £4,003
Rent (1-bed) £1,050
Rent-to-income 26% — Comfortable
After rent £2,953
Sheffield
View full breakdown →
Gross salary £60,000
Net monthly £3,780
Rent (1-bed) £825
Rent-to-income 22% — Comfortable
After rent £2,955

Monthly cost comparison

All figures monthly · 2025/26

Category Aberdeen Sheffield Delta
Rent (1-bed median) £1,050 £825 -21%
Transport £60 £65 +8%
Council tax £148 £126 -15%
Groceries £285 £265 -7%
Disposable income remaining £2,320 £2,365 +2%

Cost-of-living equivalence

Based on a cost-of-living index of 73 for Aberdeen and 63 for Sheffield, a salary of £68,000 in Aberdeen delivers equivalent purchasing power to £58,700 in Sheffield.

Aberdeen £68,000 ≈
£58,700
in Sheffield

Income retention after all essentials

Aberdeen 58%
Sheffield 63%

Everyday costs

Estimated typical prices · scaled from Numbeo 2025

Cappuccino
Aberdeen £2.77
Sheffield £2.39
Transit (single trip)
Aberdeen £1.43
Sheffield £1.55
Gym membership
Aberdeen £40/mo
Sheffield £35/mo
Cinema ticket
Aberdeen £11.68
Sheffield £10.08

Frequently asked questions

Does a product manager earn more in Aberdeen or Sheffield? +
Aberdeen pays a median £68,000 vs £60,000 in Sheffield — a gross difference of £8,000. However, after accounting for rent and living costs, Sheffield professionals have £2/month more disposable income, making it the stronger city in real terms.
What is the take-home pay for a product manager in Aberdeen vs Sheffield? +
In Aberdeen: gross £68,000£4,003/month net take-home. In Sheffield: gross £60,000£3,780/month net take-home. After paying median 1-bed rent, Aberdeen leaves £2,953/month vs Sheffield's £2,955/month.
What salary in Sheffield matches Aberdeen purchasing power? +
Approximately £58,700 in Sheffield delivers equivalent purchasing power to £68,000 in Aberdeen, based on a cost-of-living index of 73 (Aberdeen) vs 63 (Sheffield).
Is Aberdeen or Sheffield cheaper to live in? +
Sheffield is cheaper overall, with a cost-of-living index of 63 vs 73 for Aberdeen (London = 100). Rent in Aberdeen averages £1,050/month (1-bed) vs £825/month in Sheffield.
What is the rent-to-income ratio for a product manager in Aberdeen? +
A product manager in Aberdeen earning £68,000 takes home £4,003/month. With median 1-bed rent of £1,050/month, the rent-to-income ratio is 26% (comfortable). In Sheffield the equivalent ratio is 22%.

Explore further

Affordability and salary breakdowns for Aberdeen and Sheffield

Afford Aberdeen on £70,000? Afford Sheffield on £60,000? Salary equivalence: Aberdeen → Sheffield Standard of living: Product Manager in Aberdeen Standard of living: Product Manager in Sheffield